Rankings national

DFG Funding Atlas

The DFG Funding Atlas is devised as a report system for german institutions, which provides numerical performance indicators for research and science in Germany and public funding of the same in three-year intervals. The edition 2015 includes data for the years 2011 to-2013.

DFG Funding Atlas 2015 - Selected results for the University of Bremen

Ranking byPosition
DFG-funding overall27
Humanities and Social Sciences16
Natural Sciences9
Engineering Sciences16
DFG-Discipline Social and ehavioural Sciences5
Research field Social Sciences1
DFG-Discipline Geosciences1
Research Area Atmospheric Science and Oceanography 1
Research Area Geology and Paleontology1
Research Area Geochemistry, Mineralogy und Crystallography2
DFG-Discipline Mechanical and Industrial Engineering14
Research Area Production Technology14
Research Area Mechanics and Constructive Mechanical Engineering14
DFG-Discipline Computer Science, Electrical &System Engineering10
Research Area Computer Science10

Further information regarding the results of the University of Bremen in the DFG Funding Atlas 2015 can also be viewed in the Uni Bremen press release.


CHE Ranking

The CHE University Ranking aims to provide orientation for potential university and high school students. Appearing annually in may It serves as a Guideline to select a university suitable to their preferred area of study. The CHE only compares results for each field of study internal to the respective field. The profiles of the research fields which are generated this way, with the strengths and weaknesses of the individual universities, are individually assigned to different ranking groups. These profile groups are made up of the top, middle and bottom group.

Selected results for the University of Bremen 2016

2016 the subjects English- and American Studies, German Studies, Romance Studies, Pedagogy, Psychology, Architecture, Construction- and Environmental Engineering,  Electrical Engineering and Information Technologies,  Machine Engineering, Material Sciences, Mechatronics, Chemical Engineering, Biological Engineering, Process Engineering, Environmental engineering were published.

Subject areaCriteria in which the University of Bremen belongs to the top group
Electrical Engineering & Information TechnologiesGraduation within reasonable time
Machine EngineeringGraduation within reasonable time
BiologyAquisition of subject-specific competences
ChemistryGraduation within reasonable time
English- and American StudiesInternational Orientation
German StudiesGraduation within reasonable time
Romance StudiesInternational Orientation

Further information regarding the results of the University of Bremen can be viewed in the CHE-Ranking 2016 also in the Uni Bremen press release.


CEWS – Center of Excellence Women and Science - Higher Education Institution Ranking by equality aspects

The objective of the Ranking is to continuously compare the performances at Higher Education Institutions in the area of gender equality by quantitive indicators. Structural changes to the respective personnel and to the scientific qualification for professorship are taken into account as are the advancements in equality politics. The 2017 Ranking is based on quantitative data of the German Federal Statistical Office from 2015.

Selected Results 2017

In the Ranking by federal state in the category vocations between 2011 and 2015 Bremen is leading the top group with a proportion of women in this category of 41,4%.

Federal StateVocations total
2011-2015
Vocations of 
women
2011-2015
Percentage of women
in the vocations
Leading Group
Bremen1164841,4%
Brandenburg1294938,0%
Berlin70124735,2%
Hamburg2699434,9%
Middle Group
Schleswig-Holstein2849533,5%
Niedersachsen75524232,1%
Hessen70022031,4%
Nordrhein-Westfalen157747330,0%
Baden-Württemberg134039629,6%
Thüringen2748029,2%
Rheinland-Pfalz3339628,8%
Bayern130336127,7%
Bottom Group
Sachsen42111627,6%
Sachsen-Anhalt1965427,6%
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern1634326,4%
Saarland871921,8%


With a fraction of women of 28,1% in professorships Bremen is represented in the second place of the leading group.

Federal StateProfessorships
total
2015
Professorships
of women
2015
Fraction of
women in
professorships
Leading Group
Berlin313198131,3%
Bremen67218928,1%
Hamburg153942127,4%
Niedersachsen349787625,1%
Middle Group
Brandenburg90621924,2%
Hessen351282923,6%
Nordrhein-Westfalen9200209022,7%
Sachsen226546120,4%
Rheinland-Pfalz193638119,7%
Baden-Württemberg7049137019,4%
Sachsen-Anhalt103620119,4%
Saarland4799119,0%
Bottom Group
Bayern6627122818,5%
Thüringen109920318,5%
Schleswig-Holstein100018118,1%
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern78114118,1%

Further information regarding the CEWS Ranking results can be viewed at (German only) CEWS - Hochschulranking nach Gleichstellungsaspekten.