Zum Inhalt springen

Veranstaltungsverzeichnis

Lehrveranstaltungen SoSe 2019

Physical Geography: Environmental History, Master

Veranstaltungen anzeigen: alle | in englischer Sprache | für ältere Erwachsene

Pflichtmodule/ Compulsory Modules

PG-CBA: Computer-based Analyses (MV: Marzeion)

6 CP
VAKTitel der VeranstaltungDozentIn
PG-2-CBA-1Data Analysis and Visualisation (in englischer Sprache)

Übung
ECTS: 3

Termine:
wöchentlich Do 08:00 - 10:00 GW2 B2750 (CIP-FB 8) (2 SWS)
Beatriz Recinos, M. Sc Marine Environment and Resources
PG-2-CBA-2Geographical Information Systems (GIS) (in englischer Sprache)

Übung
ECTS: 3

Termine:
wöchentlich Mo 10:00 - 12:00 GW2 B2760 (CIP-FB 8) (2 SWS)
Marco Möller

PG-HPE: Historical Political Ecology (MV: Flitner)

6 CP
VAKTitel der VeranstaltungDozentIn
08-M27-2-HPEHistorical Political Ecology (in englischer Sprache)

Seminar
ECTS: 6

Termine:
wöchentlich Di 14:00 - 16:00 GW2 B1150 (Planungswerkstatt) (2 SWS)
Prof. Dr. Michael Flitner

Wahlpflichtmodule/ Electives

Three out of six Consecutive Core Subjects starting in the first semester and ending at the end of the second semester are elected.

MAR-C1: Climate Change I: Fundamentals (MV: FB5)

9 CP
VAKTitel der VeranstaltungDozentIn
05-MAR-2-C7-1Abrupt Climate Changes (in englischer Sprache)

Vorlesung
ECTS: 3

Termine:
wöchentlich Fr 08:00 - 13:00 Externer Ort: GEO 1480+1490 (2 SWS)
Dr. Andre Paul
Stefan Mulitza
05-MAR-2-C7-2Modelling Past and Future Climate Changes (in englischer Sprache)

Vorlesung
ECTS: 3

Termine:
wöchentlich Fr 08:00 - 13:00 Externer Ort: GEO 1480+1490 (3 SWS)
Dr. Andre Paul
Michael Schulz

PG-CL2: Climatology II (MV: Marzeion)

6 CP
VAKTitel der VeranstaltungDozentIn
PG-2-CL2-1Palaeoclimatology (in englischer Sprache)

Vorlesung
ECTS: 3

Termine:
wöchentlich Mo 14:00 - 16:00 FVG M2010 (2 SWS)

Einzeltermine:
Mi 23.10.19 12:00 - 14:00 FVG M2010
Dr. Inga Labuhn
PG-2-CL2-2Sea-level Change (in englischer Sprache)

Vorlesung
ECTS: 3

Einzeltermine:
Mo 13.05.19 16:00 - 18:00 SH D1020
Mi 15.05.19 10:00 - 14:00 GW2 B1170
Do 16.05.19 12:00 - 14:00 GW1 A0160
Mo 20.05.19 16:00 - 18:00 SH D1020
Mi 22.05.19 10:00 - 14:00 GW1 A0160
Do 23.05.19 12:00 - 14:00 GW1 A0160
Mo 27.05.19 16:00 - 18:00 SH D1020
Mi 29.05.19 10:00 - 14:00 GW1 A0160
Do 30.05.19 12:00 - 14:00 SH D1020

Geblockt zwischen 13.-31.05.2019.

Kristin Richter

PG-EA2: Lacustrine Environmental Archives II ( MV: Ohlendorf)

6 CP
VAKTitel der VeranstaltungDozentIn
08-M27-2-EA2-1Field course in Limnogeology (in englischer Sprache)

Geländeübung
ECTS: 3

Blok course 5 days in May 2019. The exact date and location will be announced in a preparatory meeting.
The number of participants is limited.

Dr. Christian Ohlendorf, Dipl.-Geol.
Dr. Catalina Gebhardt, Dipl.-Geol.
08-M27-2-EA2-2Laboratory course in Limnogeology (in englischer Sprache)

Übung
ECTS: 3

Several Appointments in May and Jun, 2019 in Labs in building FVG-M. The exact dates will be announced in a preparatory meeting. The number of participants is limited.

Dr. Christian Ohlendorf, Dipl.-Geol.
Dr. Catalina Gebhardt, Dipl.-Geol.

PG-VA2: Vegetation History and Archaeobotany II (MV: Zolitschka)

6 CP
VAKTitel der VeranstaltungDozentIn
08-M27-2-VA2-1Introduction to the History of Cultural Plants (in englischer Sprache)

Vorlesung
ECTS: 2

Termine:
wöchentlich Fr 14:00 - 16:00 SH D1020 (1 SWS)
Prof. Dr. Felix Bittmann, Dipl.Biol.
08-M27-2-VA2-2Laboratory course in Archaeobotany (in englischer Sprache)

Übung
ECTS: 4

Einzeltermine:
Di 16.07.19 - Fr 19.07.19 (Di, Mi, Do, Fr) 14:00 - 16:00

Blockveranstaltung am NIhK in Wilhelmshaven, 16.-19.07.2019.

Prof. Dr. Felix Bittmann, Dipl.Biol.

PG-AR2: Archeaology II (MV: Zolitschka)

6 CP
VAKTitel der VeranstaltungDozentIn
08-M27-2-AR2-1Einführung in die praktischen Methoden der marinen und Siedlungsarchäologie (in englischer Sprache)
Introduction into the practical methods of settlement and maritime archaeology
Am 15.05.2019 1 Ganztagesblock. 12.-13.08.2019 2 Geländetage.

Übung
ECTS: 2

Einzeltermine:
Mi 15.05.19 10:15 - 18:00 Niedersächsisches Institut für historische Küstenforschung // Viktoriastr. 26/28 // 26382 Wilhelmshaven
Annette Siegmüller
08-M27-2-AR2-2Einführung in die Feldachäologie und Ausgrabungstechniken (in englischer Sprache)
Introduction to field archaeology and excavation techniques
Am 15.05.2019 1 Ganztages-Einführungsblock. 15.07.-09.08.2019 3 Wochen Block in einer Grabung.

Übung
ECTS: 4

Einzeltermine:
Mi 15.05.19 10:15 - 18:00 Niedersächsisches Institut für historische Küstenforschung // Viktoriastr. 26/28 // 26382 Wilhelmshaven

15.07.-09.08.2019 3 Wochen Block in einer Grabung.
Hausarbeit
1. Prüfungstermin, 30.09.2019
2. Prüfungstermin, 31.12.2019

Dr. Moritz Mennenga
Anja Behrens

PG-EP2: Environmental Physics II (MV: Zolitschka)

6 CP
VAKTitel der VeranstaltungDozentIn
01-01-03-IEPhy-VIsotopes in Environmental Physics (in englischer Sprache)

Vorlesung
ECTS: 3

Termine:
wöchentlich Di 08:00 - 09:00 NW1 S3032 (PEP Raum) (1 SWS) Vorlesung
wöchentlich Di 09:00 - 10:00 NW1 S3032 (PEP Raum) (1 SWS) Übungen
Thorsten Warneke
01-01-03-RemS1-VRemote Sensing I (in englischer Sprache)

Vorlesung
ECTS: 4

Termine:
wöchentlich Do 10:00 - 12:00 NW1 S1270 (2 SWS) Vorlesung
wöchentlich Do 12:00 - 13:00 NW1 S3032 (PEP Raum) (1 SWS) Übungen
Prof. Dr. Astrid Bracher
Dr. Mathias Palm (LB)

Wahlbereich/ Free electives

During the individualization phase additional modules from the Additional Core Subjects (MAR-C2, PG-BOK, PG-REH) specialised lectures, exercises and field trips in the disciplines of marine environmental archives, soil science and regional environmental history are offered. You can combine these options with a study abroad or with an internship to gain a deeper insight into the research practice of environmental and climate reconstruction.

PG-INS: Internship (MV: Thiele)

12 CP
VAKTitel der VeranstaltungDozentIn
08-M27-INS-1Internship Colloquium (in englischer Sprache)

Blockveranstaltung

Einzeltermine:
Mo 08.04.19 14:00 - 14:20 FVG-M 2010
Mo 01.07.19 14:00 - 14:19 FVG M2010
Mi 23.10.19 15:00 - 16:00
Michael Thiele
Aktualisiert von: TYPO3-Support