Skip to content

Rankings national

DFG Funding Atlas

The DFG Funding Atlas is devised as a report system for german institutions, which provides numerical performance indicators for research and science in Germany and public funding of the same in three-year intervals. The edition 2015 includes data for the years 2011 to-2013.

DFG Funding Atlas 2015 - Selected results for the University of Bremen

Ranking byPosition
DFG-funding overall27
Humanities and Social Sciences16
Natural Sciences9
Engineering Sciences16
DFG-Dicipline Social-and behavioural Sciences 5
Research field Social Sciences1
DFG-Dicipline Geosciences1
Research Area Atmospheric Science and Oceanography1
Research Area Geology and Paleontology1
Research Area Geochemistry, Mineralogy and Crystallography2
DFG-Dicipline Mechanical and Industrial Engineering14
Research Area Production Technology14
Research Area Mechanics and Constructive Mechanical Engineering14
DFG-Diciplie Computer Science, Electrical and System Engineering10
Research Area Computer Science10

Further information regarding the results of the University of Bremen in the DFG Funding Atlas 2015 can also be viewed in the Uni Bremen press release.

CHE Ranking

The CHE University Ranking aims to provide orientation for potential university and high school students. Appearing annually in May It serves as a guideline to select a university suitable to their preferred area of study. The CHE only compares results for each field of study internal to the respective field. The profiles of the research fields which are generated this way, with the strengths and weaknesses of the individual universities, are individually assigned to different ranking groups. These profile groups are made up of the top, middle and bottom group.

Selected results for the University of Bremen 2018

2018 the subjects Biology, Chemistry, Geography, Geosciences, Computer Science, Mathematics, Nursing Science, Physics and Political Science were ranked. Comprehensive results have been published in the "ZEIT Studienführer" and online.

Subject areaCriteria in which the University of Bremen belongs to the top group
Biologie

Supervision/support by teaching staff
Studyability
Support to study abroad
Offers for career guidance
Field trips
Support at the beginning of studies

Chemie

Graduation within reasonable time
Support at the beginning of studies

Geografie

Contact to working practitioners
Graduation within reasonable time
Support at the beginning of studies

Geowissenschaften

International orientation
Graduation within reasonable time
Support at the beginning of studies
Research reputation
PhDs per professor

Informatik

Exams
Support to study abroad
Support at the beginning of studies
PhDs per professor

Mathematik

Graduation within reasonable time
PhDs per professor

Pflegewissenschaft

Contact to working practitioners

Physik

International orientation
Support at the beginning of studies

Politikwissenschaft

International orientation
Support at the beginning of studies
research reputation

 Further information regarding the results of the University of Bremen can be viewed in the University of Bremen press release from May 8th, 2018.

Contact:

Dr. Stefanie Grote
Department for Teaching and Studies
Phone: 0421/218-60357
Email: stefanie.groteprotect me ?!vw.uni-bremenprotect me ?!.de

CEWS – Center of Excellence Women and Science

Higher Education Institution Ranking by equality aspects

The objective of the Ranking is to continuously compare the performances at Higher Education Institutions in the area of gender equality by quantitive indicators. Structural changes to the respective personnel and to the scientific qualification for professorship are taken into account as are the advancements in equality politics. The 2017 Ranking is based on quantitative data of the German Federal Statistical Office from 2015.

Selected Results 2017

In the Ranking by federal state in the category vocations between 2011 and 2015 Bremen is leading the top group with a proportion of women in this category of 41,4%.

Federal StateVocations total
2011-2015
Vocations of women
2011-2015
Percentage of women in the vocations
Leading Group   
Bremen1164841,4%
Brandenburg1294938,0%
Berlin70124735,2%
Hamburg2699434,9%
Middle Group   
Schleswig-Holstein2849533,5%
Niedersachsen75524232,1%
Hessen70022031,4%
Nordrhein-Westfalen157747330,0%
Baden-Württemberg134039629,6%
Thüringen2748029,2%
Rheinland-Pfalz3339628,8%
Bayern130336127,7%
Bottom Group   
Sachsen42111627,6%
Sachsen-Anhalt1965427,6%
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern1634326,4%
Saarland871921,8%

With a fraction of women of 28,1% in professorships Bremen is represented in the second place of the leading group.

Federal StateProfessorships total
2015
Professorships of women
2015
Fraction of women in professorships
Leading Group   
Berlin313198131,3%
Bremen67218928,1%
Hamburg153942127,4%
Niedersachsen349787625,1%
Middle Group   
Brandenburg90621924,2%
Hessen351282923,6%
Nordrhein-Westfalen9200209022,7%
Sachsen226546120,4%
Rheinland-Pfalz193638119,7%
Baden-Württemberg7049137019,4%
Sachsen-Anhalt103620119,4%
Saarland4799119,0%
Bottom Group   
Bayern6627122818,5%
Thüringen109920318,5%
Schleswig-Holstein100018118,1%
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern78114118,1%

Further information regarding the CEWS Ranking results can be viewed at (German only) CEWS - Hochschulranking nach Gleichstellungsaspekten.