Zum Inhalt springen

Workshops und Symposien

MAPEX Symposium 2019

“Excited Materials – field-induced out-of-equilibrium phenomena”
Monday, 17 June 2019 - Tuesday, 18 June 2019
Rotunde, Cartesium, Bremen, Germany

Taking place on 17 and 18 June on the campus of the University of Bremen, the agenda will comprise keynote talks held by invited speakers from MAPEX as well as external experts. Furthermore, short presentations and posters by early career researchers from the MAPEX community will round out the two-days programme.

Please register here.

Schedule (pdf)

Monday

17 June 2019

10:00

registration

10:30

session 1

12:00

lunch at Café Unique

13:15

session 2

14:50

poster-session and coffee break

15:30

session 3

17:20

end of first day

18:30

dinner, Kaztencafe, Schnoor 38

Tuesday

18 June 2019

8:45

registration

9:00

session 4

10:30

poster-session and coffee break

11:10

session 5

12:10

lunch at Café Unique

13:30

session 6

15:30

coffee break

16:00

end of programme

 

Monday, 17 June 2019

session 1 
10:30

Welcome and introduction

Lucio Colombi Ciacchi

MAPEX Center for Materials and Processes, University of Bremen

10:40

An excited material: field induced THz emission from spontaneously electrical solids

David Field

Department of Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University, Denmark

11:20

Electron-induced chemistry - Versatile reactions beyond ground state equilibria

Petra Swiderek

Electron-induced reactions, University of Bremen

 

12:00lunch at Café Unique
  
session 2 
13:15

Ultrafast nonadiabatic dynamics in organic photovoltaic materials probed by two-dimensional electronic spectroscopy

Antonietta de Sio

Ultrafast Nano-Optics, Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg

13:45

Non-adiabatic excited state molecular dynamics simulations of photo-initiated charge transfer in organic photovoltaic systems"

Lynn Groß

Bremen Center for Computational Materials Science, University of Bremen

  
14:15flashlight presentations 1
F1

Modifying electronic and optical properties due to excited carriers in atomically thin semiconductors based on transition metal dichalcogenides

Daniel Erben

Semiconductor Physics, QM³, University of Bremen

F2

Van der Waals TMDC Heterostructures: electronic structure dependence on number of layers

Muhammad Sufyan

Department of Physics and Earth Sciences, QM³, Jacobs University, Bremen

F3

DFT-based understanding of defect structures in MoTe2 –a first step towards efficient applications of TMDs

Eric Macke

Hybrid Materials Interfaces, QM³, University of Bremen

F4

Testing the HSE functional for defects in layered van der Waals materials

Elham Khorasani

Bremen Center for Computational Materials Science, QM³, University of Bremen

F5

Analyte-induced electronic response of graphene-based biosensors

Sebastian Potthoff

Hybrid Materials Interfaces, QM³, University of Bremen

F6

Combining ab-initio and many-body methods for magnetic nanostructures

Malte Schüler

Electronic structure of condensed Matter, QM³, University of Bremen

F7

Phonon renormalization in ab-initio-based lattice models: application to the metallic transition-metal dichalcogenides

Jan Berges

Electronic structure of condensed Matter, QM³, University of Bremen

 

14:50poster session and coffee break
  
session 3 
15:30

Humidity-driven degradation in power semiconductor devices

Nando Kaminski

Electrical Power Devices, University of Bremen

16:00

Dynamic multi-frequency analysis: looking at time-variant processes in electrochemical systems

Fabio La Mantia

Energy storage and conversion systems, University of Bremen

16:40

From gold recovery to cancer detection: Dielectrophoresis for material-selective particle separation

Georg Pesch

Chemical Process Engineering, University of Bremen

 

17:20end of first day
  
18:30

dinner

Katzencafe, Schnoor 38 (please register)

  

 

Tuesday, 18 June 2019

session 4 
9:00

Electronic and optical properties of atomically thin semiconductors based on transition-metal dichalcogenides under high-excitation conditions

Frank Jahnke

Semiconductor Physics, University of Bremen

9:40

Lasing in II-VI semiconductor quantum structures

Alexander Kothe

Semiconductor Optics, University of Bremen

  
10:00flashlight presentations 2
F8

Exciton localization in 2D MoS2 by introducing atomic defects

Sven Mehrkens, Oleg Gridenco

Semiconductor Optics, University of Bremen

F9

Optical properties of ZnSe-based microdisks

Wilken Seemann

Semiconductor Optics, University of Bremen

F10

Photoswitchable Poly(siloxanes)

Melanie Walther

Organic Functional Materials, University of Bremen

F11

Sulphur-induced corrosion of copper

Michael Hanf

Electrical Power Devices, University of Bremen

F12

Passive film growth kinetics on carbon steel

Ingmar Bösing

Chemical Process Engineering, SFB 1232, University of Bremen

F13

Sorting particles according to material and size with dielectrophoretic particle chromatography

Jasper Giesler

Chemical Process Engineering, University of Bremen

  
10:30poster session and coffee break
  
session 5 
11:10

Photoswitchable silicones: effects of azobenzene isomerization in solution and in a free-standing film

Mathias Schulz

Otto-Diels-Institute, University of Kiel

11:50

Spiropyran based self-reporting micro-fibers from polymer blends

Ruchira Pereira

Organic Functional Materials, University of Bremen

  
12:10lunch at Café Unique
  
session 6 
13:30

Welcome address U Bremen Excellence Chair

Nicola Marzari

Bremen Center for Computational Materials Science, University of Bremen

EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland

14:10

Quantitative STEM: from composition to electrical polarization

Andreas Rosenauer

Electron Microscopy, University of Bremen

14:50

Mechanisms of laser-induced thermochemical surface smoothing

Sandro Eckert

BIAS - Bremer Institut für angewandte Strahltechnik GmbH

 

15:30coffee and discussion
  
16:00end of programme
  
Aktualisiert von: MAPEX