Skip to main content

Supervised Theses (Master/Bachelor/Diploma)

University of Bremen

  • Ole Fischer: Non-clairvoyant scheduling with untrusted predictions, Bachelor, 2020

  • Alexander Lindermayr: Learning-Augmented Online Algorithms for the 2-Server Problem on the Line and Generalizations, Master, 2020

  • Kim Klause: Matching mit Präferenzen: Theoretische und Experimentelle Evaluation von Algorithmen zur Schulplatzvergabe, Bachelor, 2020

  • Tobias Pfannschmidt: Exploring Algorithms for Scheduling with Mandatory Testing: An Alternative Adversarial Model, Bachelor, 2020

  • Jens Schlöter: Conditional Directed Acyclic Graphs: On the Complexity of Computing the Worst-Case Execution Time, Master, 2019
  • Yeliz Sandikci: Erweiterungen von partiellen Graphfärbungen – Algorithmen und Komplexität, Bachelor, 2019
  • Gerrit Ziemer: Experimentelle Evaluation von Matching Algorithmen zur Schulplatzvergabe, Bachelor, 2019
  • Tobias Hahn: Algorithms for scheduling with mandatory suspensions: worst-case and empirical analysis, Master, 2018
  • Tobias Krahnke: Berechnung von k-kürzesten-Wegen in öffentlichen Nahverkehrsnetzen, Bachelor, 2018
  • Marcel Brannahl: Integer Programming-based Methods for Optimised Booking Assignment in Carsharing, Bachelor, 2018
  • Alexander Probst: Optimierungsmodell zur Automatisierung der Rohstoffversorgung der Hochöfen durch die Bandlogistik, Master, jointly supervised with Matthias Knauer, 2017

TU Munich

  • Benedikt Plank: Online Scheduling Problems in the Random Order Model, Bachelor, 2017
  • Daniel Schmidt gen. Waldschmidt: Scheduling with Position-Dependent Speed, Master, 2017
  • Franziska Eberle: Approximation Algorithms in Stochastic Scheduling, Master, 2016
  • Raphael Ullmann: Algorithms and Experimental Analysis for Online Deadline Scheduling, Master, 2016
  • Malte Kriegelsteiner: Algorithmen und Komplexität des Stackelberg MST Problems, Bachelor, 2016
  • Markus Kellerer: Das Online Dial-a-Ride Problem mit beschränkter Tourlänge, Bachelor 2016

Saarland University

  • Marvin Künnemann: The deliberate idleness problem in stochastic scheduling, Bachelor 2010
  • Manuel Reinert: Online graph exploration, Bachelor, 2010

TU Berlin

  • Daniel Breitbach: Lokale Suche für das k-Median und Facility Location Problem, Bachelor, 2015
  • Benjamin Müller: Online Algorithms for Deadline Scheduling Problems to Minimize the Number of Machines, Master, 2014
  • Felix Simon: Algorithmic Study of Bilevel Machine Scheduling Problems, Master, 2014
  • Benjamin Labonté: Ein Simulationssystem für stochastische Scheduling-Probleme und empirische Untersuchung zur Approximationsgüte von Politiken, Master (jointly supervised with Rolf Möhring), 2013
  • Elisabeth Günther: Bin Scheduling: Partitionieren verformbarer Jobs mit Nebenbedingungen, Diploma, 2008
    Awarded with the Clara-von-Simson Award (TU Berlin).
  • Michael Krätsch: Ressourcenausgleich bei Scheduling-Problemen mit variablen Vorgangsdauern und Schichtkalendern, Diploma, 2008
  • Julian Heppner: Kapazitätsbeschränktes Scheduling im Stahlzuschnitt, Diploma, 2007
  • Wiebke Höhn: Flowshop-Scheduling in der Stahlindustrie -- Strangabriss versus Makespan-Minimierung, Diploma, 2007
    Awarded with the Master Thesis Award of the German Operations Research Society (GOR) 
  • Moritz Rüsch: Ressourcenbeschränkte Produktionsplanung in der Stahlindustrie, Diploma (jointly supervised with Rolf Möhring), 2007
  • Jens Schulz: Zeit-Kosten-Optimierung im Shutdown/Turnaround Scheduling, Diploma (jointly supervised with Rolf Möhring), 2007
  • Andreas Schmidtke: Ein graphentheoretischer Branch- and Bound-Algorithmus für das ressourcenbeschränkte Projektschedulingproblem, Diploma (jointly supervised with Rolf Möhring), 2006