Skip to content

BREMEN STUDY PRIZE

Prize Winners 2017

  • Dr. Jan Höcker
    Dissertation: „In situ-Studien zu Wachstum und Struktur seltener doxidbasierter inverser Modellkatalysatoren“
  • Lars Langhorst
    Master Thesis: „Simulation und Validierung von Formabweichungen eines plangefrästen Werkstückes“
  • Dr. Regina Arant
    Dissertation: “Who you are depends on where you are: The impact of a high school year abroad on the national and host country identity of German exchange students”
  • Paola Janßen (Sozial- und Geisteswissenschaften)
    Master Thesis: „Bayes-Netze in der Rechtsprechung“

Special Award bestowed by Bruker Daltonik GmbH

  • Dr.​​​​​​​ Philipp Niemann
    Dissertation: „Towards Computer-Aided Design of Quantum Logic“

Prize Winners 2016

  • Dr.-Ing. André Wilkening
    Dissertation: "Assistive Control Concepts for Pneumatic Soft Robotic Rehabilitation Devices"
  • Martina Hübner
    Diploma Thesis: "Charakterisierung einer Klebefuge mit eingebetteten kapazitiven Sensoren"
  • Dr. Friederike Gesing
    Dissertation: "Working with Nature: An Ethnography of Soft Coastal Protection Practices in Aotearoa / New Zealand"
  • Anda Nicolae Vladu
    Master Thesis: "Sie verlangen dieselbe Behandlung, wie sie auch einem jeden deutschen Arbeiter zuteil wird. Widerständige Praxen migrantischer Arbeiter_innen innerhalb der Norddeutschen Wollkämmerei und Kammgarnspinnerei"

Special Award of Bruker Daltonik GmbH

  • Dr. Patrick Schneider
    Dissertation: "On the mathematical justification of the consistent-approximation approach and the derivation of a shear-correction-factor free refined beam theory"

Special Award of Rotary Clubs Bremen-Roland

  • Dr. Hoang Minh Le
    Dissertation: "Automated Techniques for Functional Verification at the Electronic System Level"

Prize Winners 2015

  • Dr. Miriam Stehling
    Dissertation: „Fernsehformate und ihre Rezeption. Eine transkulturelle Studie zur Aneignung des Top Model-Formats in Deutschland und den USA“
  • Laura Otto
    Masterarbeit: „In Malta, the refugees suffer from the system. Eine akteurszentrierte Ethnografie der Kontaktzonen zwischen Grenzregime und Geflüchteten“
  • Dr. Jonas Warnecke
    Dissertation: „Reaktionsmechanismen in der Elektronenstrahl-induzierten Abscheidung (FEBID)“
  • Jonghyun Lee
    Master Thesis: „Specialized search pattern of Physarum polycephalum“

Special Award of Bruker Daltonik GmbH

  • Dr. Thomas Page
    Dissertation: „Image reconstruction by Mumford-Shah regularization with a priori edge information”.

Special Award of Rotary Club Bremen-Roland

  • Dr. Felix Patzelt
    Dissertation: „Instablility and Information“

Prize Winners 2014

  • Dr. Hanna Lührs
    Dissertation: The Influence of Boron on the Crystal Structure and Properties of Mullite"
  • Georg Pesch
    Master Thesis: "Simulation von chemischen Reaktionsmechanismen in hoch porösen Filmen mittels Volume of Fluid-Methode"
  • Dr. Andrea Schmeichel
    Dissertation: "The sustainability criteria for biofuels and bioliquids: imports into the EU"
  • Hanna Grube
    Master Thesis: "Wie beeinflusst regelmäßige Lernberatung das Lernen von Schülerinnen und Schülern? - Qualitative Schülerinterviews an einem Schulversuch"

Special Award of Bruker Daltonik GmbH

  • Dr.-Ing. Mathias Soeken
    Dissertation: "Formal Specification Level"

Special Award of Rotary Club Bremen-Roland

  • Dr.-Ing. Fabian Meder
    Dissertation: "Interactions of proteins, peptides, and viruses with surface functionalized collodial alumina particles"

Prize Winners 2013

  • Dr. Sigrid Kannengießer
    Dissertation: „Translokale Ermächtigungskommunikation. Die mediatisierte Vergemeinschaftung zivilgesellschaftlicher Akteure“
  • Anke Katharina Drewitz
    Magister Thesis: „Religiöse Vergemeinschaftung im Internet am Beispiel des Cube-Mags und des Misawa-Forums“
  • Dr.-Ing. Yasir Zaki
    Dissertation: „Future Mobile Communications: LTE Optimization and Mobile Network Virtualization”
  • Peter Hansen
    Master Thesis: „Non-Uniform Data Complexity of Query Answering in the Presence of Weakliy Guarded TGDs”

Special Award of Bruker Daltonik GmbH

  • Dr.-Ing. Thomas Veltzke
    Dissertation: „On gaseous microflows under isothermal conditions”

Special Award of Rotary Club Bremen-Roland

  • Dr. Amin Ardestani
    Dissertation: „Targeting beta-cell apoptosis in diabetes: The role mammalian Sterile Kinase 1 (MST1)“

Prize Winners 2012

  • Dr. Sabrina Kombrink
    Dissertation: "Fractal Curvature Measures and Minkowski Content for Limit Sets of Conformal Function Systems"
  • Ina Votteler
    Master Thesis: "Analysis of the Involvement of Lipid Rafts in the Nonlytic Release of Hepatitis A Virus from Infected Host Cells"
  • Dr. Andreas Maurer
    Dissertation: "Lex Maritima - Grundzüge eines transnationalen Seehandelsrechts"
  • Niklas Schmedt
    Master Thesis: "Der Gebrauch von Antipsychotika und das Risiko für venöse Thromboembolien bei Älteren mit Demenz".

Special Award of Bruker Daltronik GmbH

  • Dr. Lena Wischhof
    Dissertation: "Interactions of Serotonin 2A and Metabotropic Glutamate 2/3 Receptors in Behavioural Control in Rats"

Special Award of Rotary Clubs Bremen-Roland

  • Dr. James A. Collins
    Dissertation: "Glacial to Holocene Hydroclimate in Western Africa - Insights from Organic and Major-Element Geochemistry of Hemipelagic Atlantic Ocean Sediments "

Prize Winners 2011

  • Dr. Johannes Jaerisch
    Dissertation: "Thermodynamic Formalism for Group-Extended Markov Systems with Applications to Fuchsian Groups"
  • Nils Heidmann
    Diploma Thesis: "Hardwarenahe Entwicklung und Implementierung eines K-Best MIMO Detektors für LTE-Systeme"
  • Dr. Tatjana Evas
    Dissertation: "Coherence in Application of European Union Law. Case Study of Post-Communist Member States. Comparative assessment of Estonian and Latvian Courts 2004 - 2009"
  • Lea Rohmeyer
    Diploma Thesis: "Die Nachnutzungsoption des Wohnens in revitalisierten innerstädtischen Hafenarealen am Beispiel der Überseestadt Bremen"

Special Award of Bruker Daltonik GmbH

  • Dr. Stephan Eggersglüß
    Dissertation: "Robust Algorithms for High Quality Test Pattern Generation Using Boolean Satisfiability"

Special Award of Rotary Club Bremen-Roland

  • Dr. Charles Etienne Robert
    Dissertation: "Investigation of Noctilucent Cloud Properties and their Connection with Solar Activity"

Prize Winners 2010

  • Dr. Janina Zimmermann
    Dissertation: "Atomistic modeling of the oxidation of titanium nitride and cobalt-chromium alloy surfaces"
  • Sören Dobberschütz
    Diploma Thesis: Derivation of boundary conditions at a curved contact interface between a free fluid and a porous medium via homogenisation theory"
  • Dr. Moritz Renner
    Dissertation: "Zwingendes transnationales Recht. Elemente einer Wirtschaftsverfassung jenseits des Staates" (Für seine Dissertation erhielt Moritz Renner auch den Deutschen Studienpreis 2011)

Special Award of Bruker Daltronik GmbH

  • Dr. Andreas Schaefer
    Dissertation: "Herstellund und Charakterisierung dünner Praseodymoxid-Schichten auf Silizium-Substraten als Modellsystem für die kKatalyse und Mikroelektronik"

Special Award of Rotary Clubs Bremen-Roland

  • Dr. Rober Wille
    Dissertation: "Towards a Design Flow for Reversible Logic"

Prize Winners 2009

  • Dr. Sebastian Arend Meier
    Dissertation: “Two-scale models for reactive transport and evolving microstructure"
  • Nils Göde
    Diploma Thesis: “Incremental Clone Detection”
  • Dr. Stefanie Walther
    Dissertation: „Die (Un-)Ordnung der Ehe. Ehenormen und Ehepraxis im frühneuzeitlichen Hochadel"
  • Tobias Pinkel
    Master Thesis: „Die Haftungsverteilung der Außenhaftung bei alternativer Kausalität im Schadensersatzrecht. Eine Analyse typischer Fälle im historischen und rechtsvergleichenden Kontext“

Special Award of Bruker Daltonik GmbH

  • Dr.-Ing. Daniel Große
    Dissertation: “Quality-Driven Design and Verification Flow for Digital Systems”

Special Award of Rotary Clubs Bremen-Roland

  • Dr. Thomas Laepple
    Dissertation: “Climate variability from annual to multimillenial timescales: Insights from statistical and conceptual models”

Prize Winners 2008

  • Dr. Stefan Schulz
    Dissertation: "Electronic and Optical Properties of Quantum Dots: A Tight-Binding Approach"
  • Dr. Philipp Lehmbrecker
    Dissertation: "The Quality of Eligible Collateral, Central Bank Losses and Monetary Stability: An Empirical Analysis"
  • Yidong Lang
    Diploma Thesis: "Ressource Allocation for Distriuted MMO in Wireless Networks".
  • Birte Heidemann
    Magister Thesis: Nation, identity and the liminal space: Nordische Literatur im Kontext der Post-Troubles"

Special Award of Bruker Daltronik GmbH

  • Dr. Kristian Bredies
    Dissertation: "Optimal control of degenerate parabolic equations in image processing"

Special Award of Rotary Clubs Bremen-Roland

  • Dr.-Ing. Miroslav Mihajlov
    Dissertation: "Modelling and Control Strategies for Inherently Compliant Fluidic Mechatronic Actuators with Rotary Elastic Chambers"

Prize Winners 2007

  • Dr.​​​​​​​ Diedrich Wolter
    Dissertation: "Spatial Representation and Reasoning for Robot Mapping"
  • Stefanie Wege
    Diploma Thesis: "Transient Repression of Carpel Development Gene Function in Eschscholzia californica by virus-inducted Gene Silencing (VIGS)"
  • Dr.​​​​​​​ Dirk Quadflieg
    Dissertation: "Differenzphilosophie als Logik der Grammatik - über einen möglichen Denkraum zwischen Hegel, Wittgenstein und Derrida"
  • Miriam De Blasi
    Diploma Thesis: "Open Source als Geschäftsmodell"