Skip to content

Rankings national

DFG Funding Atlas

The DFG Funding Atlas is devised as a report system for german institutions, which provides numerical performance indicators for research and science in Germany and public funding of the same in three-year intervals. The edition 2018 includes data for the years 2014 to 2016.

DFG Funding Atlas 2018 - Selected results for the University of Bremen

Ranking byPosition
DFG-funding overall17
Humanities and Social Sciences25
Natural Sciences7
Engineering Sciences15
DFG-Dicipline Social-and behavioural Sciences 8
Research field Social Sciences4
DFG-Dicipline Geosciences1
Research Area Atmospheric Science and Oceanography1
Research Area Geology and Paleontology1
Research Area Geochemistry, Mineralogy and Crystallography2
DFG-Dicipline Mechanical and Industrial Engineering13
Research Area Production Technology10
DFG-Dicipline Materials Science and Material-technology9
DFG-Dicipline Computer Science, Electrical and System Engineering18
Research Area Computer Science16

Further information regarding the results of the University of Bremen in the DFG Funding Atlas 2018 can also be viewed in the Uni Bremen press release.

CHE Ranking

The CHE University Ranking aims to provide orientation for potential university and high school students. Appearing annually in May It serves as a guideline to select a university suitable to their preferred area of study. The CHE only compares results for each field of study internal to the respective field. The profiles of the research fields which are generated this way, with the strengths and weaknesses of the individual universities, are individually assigned to different ranking groups. These profile groups are made up of the top, middle and bottom group.

Selected results for the University of Bremen 2019

2019 the subjects Biology, Chemistry, Geography, Geosciences, Computer Science, Mathematics, Nursing Science, Physics and Political Science were ranked. Comprehensive results have been published in the "ZEIT Studienführer" and online.

Subject areaCriteria in which the University of Bremen belongs to the top group

English Language and Literature

  • English-Speaking Cultures (B)
  • English-Speaking Cultures. Language, Text, Media (M)
  • Language Sciences (M)
  • Transcultural Studies (M)
  • Transnational Literary Studies (M)
 

International orientation (B)

International orientation (M)

Electrical Engineering & Information Technology

  • Electrical Engineering & Information Technology (B)
  • Communication and Information Technology (M)
  • Control, Microsystems and Microelectronics (M)
  • Electrical Engineering & Information Technology (M)
 

International orientation (M)

Support at the beginning of studies

 

Educational Sciences

  • Educational Sciences (M)
 

Third-party funds per scientist

Mechanical Engineering

  • Production Engineering (B)
  • Production Engineering (M)
  • Space Engineering (M)
 

Support at the beginning of studies
Third-party funds per scientist

Material-technology

  • Process-oriented materials research (M)
 

International orientation

Support at the beginning of studies

Third-party funds per scientist

Mechatronics

  • Systems Engineering (B)
  • Systems Engineering (M)
 

International orientation (M)

Contact to working practitioners (M)

Support at the beginning of studies

Third-party funds per scientist

Psychology

  • Psychology (B)
  • Clinical Psychology (M)
  • Business Psychology (M)
 

PhDs per professor

Romance Languages and Literature

  • Franco-Romance Studies (B)
  • Hispanic Studies (B)
  • Language Sciences (M)
  • International Romance Studies (M)
  • Transcultural Studies (M)
  • Transnational Literary Studies (M)
 

International orientation (B)
International orientation (M)

 Further information regarding the results of the University of Bremen can be viewed in the University of Bremen press release from May 7th, 2019.

Contact:

Christoph Wieselhuber
Department for Teaching and Studies
Phone: 0421/218-60307
Email: christoph.wieselhuberprotect me ?!vw.uni-bremenprotect me ?!.de

CEWS – Center of Excellence Women and Science

Higher Education Institution Ranking by equality aspects

The objective of the Ranking is to continuously compare the performances at Higher Education Institutions in the area of gender equality by quantitive indicators. Structural changes to the respective personnel and to the scientific qualification for professorship are taken into account as are the advancements in equality politics. The 2017 Ranking is based on quantitative data of the German Federal Statistical Office from 2015.

Selected Results 2017

In the Ranking by federal state in the category vocations between 2011 and 2015 Bremen is leading the top group with a proportion of women in this category of 41,4%.

Federal StateVocations total
2011-2015
Vocations of women
2011-2015
Percentage of women in the vocations
Leading Group   
Bremen1164841,4%
Brandenburg1294938,0%
Berlin70124735,2%
Hamburg2699434,9%
Middle Group   
Schleswig-Holstein2849533,5%
Niedersachsen75524232,1%
Hessen70022031,4%
Nordrhein-Westfalen157747330,0%
Baden-Württemberg134039629,6%
Thüringen2748029,2%
Rheinland-Pfalz3339628,8%
Bayern130336127,7%
Bottom Group   
Sachsen42111627,6%
Sachsen-Anhalt1965427,6%
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern1634326,4%
Saarland871921,8%

With a fraction of women of 28,1% in professorships Bremen is represented in the second place of the leading group.

Federal StateProfessorships total
2015
Professorships of women
2015
Fraction of women in professorships
Leading Group   
Berlin313198131,3%
Bremen67218928,1%
Hamburg153942127,4%
Niedersachsen349787625,1%
Middle Group   
Brandenburg90621924,2%
Hessen351282923,6%
Nordrhein-Westfalen9200209022,7%
Sachsen226546120,4%
Rheinland-Pfalz193638119,7%
Baden-Württemberg7049137019,4%
Sachsen-Anhalt103620119,4%
Saarland4799119,0%
Bottom Group   
Bayern6627122818,5%
Thüringen109920318,5%
Schleswig-Holstein100018118,1%
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern78114118,1%

Further information regarding the CEWS Ranking results can be viewed at (German only) CEWS - Hochschulranking nach Gleichstellungsaspekten.